NORTH AND SOUTH MEDIA LIMITED – PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Introduction
  2. North and South Media Limited (“NSML”) (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).
  3. This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.
  4. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see privacy.org.nz.

 

  1. Changes to this policy
  2. We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

 

  1. Who do we collect your personal information from
  2. We collect personal information about you from:
  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email); and/or
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.
  1. If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

 

  1. How do we collect personal information?
  2. Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. This collection includes through your:
  • registration when you purchase a product, magazine or digital subscription;
  • entry into promotions or competitions;
  • registration to be part of survey panels or mailing lists;
  • answers to surveys;
  • signing up to newsletters and other notifications from our magazines and other brands;
  • signing up to join our online communities;
  • registration to attend events;
  • supply of goods and/or services to us;
  • contribution of content to our publications;
  • provision of express permission when accessing applications sitting on NSML brand social media accounts;
  • application for an internship or employment with us;
  • communications with us such as letters, telephone calls, text messaging and emails regarding services and products.
  1. In some circumstances, however, we may also collect your personal information from third parties or public agencies where it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to collect the personal information directly from you. For example, if you subscribe to one of our magazines through a third party that is authorised to take subscriptions for us, we will collect your personal information from that third party.
  2. If we have difficulty in delivering a magazine to you, we may make enquiries in an effort to locate your address or correct any error in our recorded address details for you. In some circumstances, we may provide you access to our online communities through the option of a third party platform sign on (including but not limited to, social sign ons). In this instance we will be accessing and collecting the personal information which you have authorised the third party platform to pass on to us. Where we collect personal information from third parties, we will ensure that the collection is conducted in a fair and lawful manner and the information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

 

  1. Why do we collect and use your personal information?
  2. We will collect your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for the performance of our business activities and functions, which includes providing a range of products and services to you, such as registration for magazine subscriptions

 

  1. We collect personal information from individuals who purchase products or subscribe to our publications in order to process their payments, fulfil their orders, otherwise manage their subscriptions and to confirm whether they would like to receive promotional materials in the future. We will also seek your consent to allow specifically selected partners to send to you offers of discounts or other benefits.

Registration for Surveys, Panels and research purposes

  1. We collect personal information from individuals who apply to become a member of our survey panels. We collect your personal information to determine whether you qualify to be a member of our panel, and retain this information to compare it with your answers to our surveys. If you register to become a member of our survey panels we may use your personal information to send you regular emails inviting you to participate in surveys, online or otherwise, and to send you newsletters. We collect personal information when you respond to one of our surveys, promotions or competitions to help us better understand what products and services New Zealand panellists choose and why they choose them. We also collect personal information in order to inform you if you have won a prize.

Sales Promotions, Competitions, Surveys and registration to attend our events

  1. We collect personal information when you respond to one of our promotions, competitions or surveys or when you register to attend an event in order to inform you if you have won a prize, to place you on a guest-list to the event and to help us better understand what products and services you would like to receive information about in the future. If you have won a prize, we may publish your name and the details of the prize you have won.

Registration for our newsletters, online communities and/or loyalty clubs

  1. We collect personal information when you sign up to register for our newsletters or join one of our online communities or loyalty clubs. By providing this personal information we are able to keep you updated on special offers and events that you may be interested in and to reward your commitment to the brands.

Our online communities

  1. We collect personal information from you when you participate in any activity on our online communities. By providing personal information to us during such activity, we can assist in identifying ways in which we can provide you with a better service, or enhance your online experience.

Employment or internship

  1. We collect personal information from applicants who are seeking employment or an internship with us as part of the recruitment process. In circumstances where you do not provide the mandatory personal information, we will be unable to consider you for a position with us.

Direct Marketing and Research

  1. As set out above, we may use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes. However, you can manage your communication preferences with us in a number of ways, eg if you are an online customer, you will be provided options to manage your own online profile; you may also contact our Privacy Officer. In addition, the marketing communications that we send to you will also contain information on how to unsubscribe from those communications.
  2. You can also tell us at any time if you do not want us to disclose your details to other organisations such as our related companies or third parties for marketing purposes. To do this, you just need to contact our Privacy Officer.
  3. Sometimes we extract information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. We use the aggregated data for research purposes, product development and may share the data with third parties.
  4. We may use personal information, including publicly available social media information, about you for targeted-advertising purposes. This information will supplement our customer databases and will be processed by us for this purpose in accordance with this Privacy Policy

 

  1. How we use your personal information
  2. We will use your personal information:
  • to verify your identity.
  • to enable you to use the NSML services.
  • to market NSML services to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose).
  • to improve the NSML that we provide to you.
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary).
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions.
  • to respond to communications from you, including any complaint made by you.
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis).
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim.
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

 

  1. Disclosing your personal information
  2. We may disclose your personal information to:
  • our employees or contractors, for the purpose of them performing the work they do for us.
  • any business that supports the NSML, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the NSML and products, including any legal support.
  • an agency for the purpose of checking you i.e. credit check.
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information).
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you
  • any services used to deliver magazines to you
  1. A business that supports NSML and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.
  2. As required by the Act, we will report to you any unauthorised disclosure of your personal information.

 

  1. Protecting your personal information
  2. We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.
  3. In the event of any unauthorised access of theft of your personal information, NSML will immediately notify you of the breach and do all such acts and things as NSML considers reasonably necessary to remedy or mitigate the effects of the breach, in accordance with the Act.

 

  1. Accessing and correcting your personal information
  2. Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.
  3. In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.
  4. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at [insert email address]. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). We may ask for further information to verify your identity if we do
  5. We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

 

  1. Internet use
  2. While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.
  3. If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site may have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy, if available, before you provide personal information. For the sake of clarification, our privacy police extends to NSML’s website only.
  4. We may use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may affect whether we can correctly provide the NSML website and services to you.

 

  1. Anonymity and use of a pseudonym
  2. You may request at any time that you remain anonymous, or choose a pseudonym, when dealing with us. To the extent that it is lawful and practicable for us to enable you to do so, we will grant such a request.

 

  1. How to make a complaint

a.       If you wish to make a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below. We undertake to acknowledge and investigate any complaint promptly and will respond to written complaints within a reasonable time from the date of receipt.

Privacy Officer contact email: privacyofficer@northandsouth.co.nz

b.       If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner (see www.privacy.org.nz). If you are dissatisfied with our response in relation to the way in which we handle your personal information in the course of our journalistic activities, you may refer the matter to the New Zealand Press Council (see www.presscouncil.org.nz).